Namebank Record Detail
 Ara militaris
   NamebankID: 3853387
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3853387   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Psittaciformes
                                                  Psittacidae
                                                    Ara Lacepede 1799
                                                      Ara militaris (Linnaeus) 1766


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ara militaris (Linnaeus, 1766)
Ara militaris (Linnaeus) 1766



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Military Macaw
French
    Ara militaire
German
    Soldatenara
Japanese
    ミドリコンゴウインコ
Spanish
    Guacamaya verde
    Guacamayo militar
    Guacamayo verde



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psittacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ara militarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: