Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ara ararauna
   NamebankID: 3853385
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3853385   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Psittaciformes
      Psittacidae
        Ara Lacepede 1799
          Ara ararauna (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ara ararauna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ara ararauna (Linnaeus) 1758
Ara ararauna Linnaeus



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Blue-and-yellow Macaw
    Blue & Yellow Macaw
French
    Ara bleu
German
    Ararauna
Japanese
    ルリコンゴウインコ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psittacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ara araraunaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory