Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Otus choliba
   NamebankID: 3852541
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3852541   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Strigiformes
                                                  Strigidae
                                                    Otus Pennant 1769
                                                      Otus choliba (Vieillot) 1817


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Otus choliba (Vieillot, 1817)
Otus choliba (Vieillot) 1817



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
Common name
    Tropical Screech Owl
English
    Tropical Screech Owl
    Tropical Screech-Owl
French
    Petit-duc choliba
German
    Cholibaeule
Japanese
    スピックスコノハズク
Russian
    Совка тропическая



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Otus cholibaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2015 by The Marine Biological Laboratory