Namebank Record Detail
 Pachyptila turtur
   NamebankID: 3851943
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851943   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Procellariiformes
      Procellariidae
        Pachyptila Illiger 1811
          Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl) 1820


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl, 1820)
Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl) 1820



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Swartstertwalvisvoël
Dutch
    Duifprion
English
    Fairy Prion
French
    Prion colombe
German
    Feensturmvogel
Japanese
    ヒメクジラドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Procellariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pachyptila turturSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: