Namebank Record Detail
 Spheniscus magellanicus
   NamebankID: 3851894
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851894   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Sphenisciformes
      Spheniscidae
        Spheniscus Brisson 1760
          Spheniscus magellanicus (Forster, JR) 1781


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Spheniscus magellanicus (Forster, 1781)
Spheniscus magellanicus (Forster, JR) 1781
Spheniscus magellanicus (J.R.Forster, 1781)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Magellaanse Pikkewyn
Dutch
    Magelhaenpinguïn
English
    Magellanic Penguin
French
    Manchot de Magellan
German
    Magellanpinguin
Japanese
    マゼランペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Spheniscus magellanicusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: