Namebank Record Detail
 Spheniscus humboldti
   NamebankID: 3851893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Ciconii
                Ciconiides
                  Ciconiida
                    Procellarioidea
                      Spheniscidae
                        Spheniscus Brisson 1760
                          Spheniscus humboldti Meyen 1834


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Spheniscus humboldti Meyen 1834



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Common name
    Humboldt's penguin
English
    Humboldt Penguin
    Peruvian penguin
French
    Manchot de Humboldt
German
    Humboldtpinguin
Japanese
    フンボルトペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Spheniscus humboldtiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: