Namebank Record Detail
 Eudyptula minor
   NamebankID: 3851891
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851891   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Ciconii
                Ciconiides
                  Ciconiida
                    Procellarioidea
                      Spheniscidae
                        Eudyptula Bonaparte 1856
                          Eudyptula minor (Forster, JR) 1781


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eudyptula minor (Forster, 1781)
Eudyptula minor (Forster, JR) 1781
Eudyptula minor (Forster)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Common name
    little blue penguin
Dutch
    Dwergpinguïn
English
    Little Penguin
    Fairy Penguin
French
    Manchot pygmée
German
    Zwergpinguin
Japanese
    コビトペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eudyptula minorSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: