Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eudyptes chrysolophus
   NamebankID: 3851888
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851888   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Sphenisciformes
          Spheniscidae
            Eudyptes
              Eudyptes chrysolophus Brandt, 1837


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eudyptes chrysolophus (Brandt, 1837)
Eudyptes chrysolophus (Brandt) 1837
Eudyptes chrysolophus Brandt, 1837



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Langkuifpikkewyn
Dutch
    Macaroni-pinguïn
English
    Macaroni Penguin
French
    Gorfou doré
German
    Goldschopfpinguin
Japanese
    マカロニペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eudyptes chrysolophusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory