Namebank Record Detail
 Eudyptes sclateri
   NamebankID: 3851887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Ciconii
                Ciconiides
                  Ciconiida
                    Procellarioidea
                      Spheniscidae
                        Eudyptes Vieillot 1816
                          Eudyptes sclateri Buller 1888


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eudyptes sclateri Buller 1888



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Erect-crested Penguin
    Big-crested Penguin
French
    Gorfou huppé
German
    Sclaterpinguin
Japanese
    シュレーターペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eudyptes sclateriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: