Namebank Record Detail
 Eudyptes robustus
   NamebankID: 3851886
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851886   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Spheniscidae
                                                    Eudyptes Vieillot 1816
                                                      Eudyptes robustus Oliver 1953


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eudyptes robustus Oliver 1953



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Snares Crested Penguin
    Snares Island Penguin
    Snares Penguin
French
    Gorfou des Snares
German
    Snaresinselpinguin
Japanese
    ハシブトペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eudyptes robustusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: