Namebank Record Detail
 Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
   NamebankID: 3851885
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851885   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Spheniscidae
      Eudyptes Vieillot 1816
        Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Gray, GR 1845


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Gray, 1845
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Gray, GR 1845



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Fjordland kuifpinguïn
English
    Fiordland Crested Penguin
    Fiordland Penguin
    Victoria Penguin
    Thick-billed Penguin
French
    Gorfou du Fiordland
German
    Dickschnabelpinguin
Japanese
    キマユペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eudyptes pachyrhynchusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: