Namebank Record Detail
 Eudyptes chrysocome
   NamebankID: 3851884
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851884   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Sphenisciformes
      Spheniscidae
        Eudyptes Vieillot 1816
          Eudyptes chrysocome (Forster, JR) 1781


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eudyptes chrysocome (Forster, 1781)
Eudyptes chrysocome (Forster, JR) 1781



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Geelkuifpikkewyn
Dutch
    Rotspinguïn
English
    Rockhopper Penguin
French
    Gorfou sauteur
German
    Felsenpinguin
Japanese
    イワトビペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eudyptes chrysocomeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: