Namebank Record Detail
 Pygoscelis antarctica
   NamebankID: 3851883
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851883   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Spheniscidae
            Pygoscelis
              Pygoscelis antarctica (Forster, 1781)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pygoscelis antarctica (Forster, JR) 1781
Pygoscelis antarctica (Forster, 1781)
Pygoscelis antarcticus (J. R. Forster, 1781)
Pygoscelis antarcticus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Stormbandpinguïn
English
    Chinstrap Penguin
    Bearded Penguin
French
    Manchot à jugulaire
German
    Kehlstreifpinguin
Japanese
    ヒゲペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pygoscelis antarcticaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: