Namebank Record Detail
 Pygoscelis adeliae
   NamebankID: 3851882
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851882   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Spheniscidae
      Pygoscelis Wagler 1832
        Pygoscelis adeliae (Hombron & Jacquinot) 1841


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pygoscelis adeliae (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)
Pygoscelis adeliae (Hombron & Jacquinot) 1841



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Adelie-pinguïn
English
    Adelie Penguin
French
    Manchot d'Adélie
German
    Adeliepinguin
Japanese
    アデリーペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pygoscelis adeliaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: