Namebank Record Detail
 Aptenodytes patagonicus
   NamebankID: 3851879
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851879   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Spheniscidae
      Aptenodytes Miller, JF 1778
        Aptenodytes patagonicus Miller, JF 1778


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aptenodytes patagonicus Miller, 1778
Aptenodytes patagonicus Miller, JF 1778



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Koningpikkewyn
Dutch
    Koningspinguïn
English
    King Penguin
German
    Königspinguin
Japanese
    オウサマペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aptenodytes patagonicusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: