Namebank Record Detail
 Sarcoramphus papa
   NamebankID: 3851854
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851854   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Ciconiidae
        Sarcoramphus Dumeril 1806
          Sarcoramphus papa (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sarcoramphus papa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sarcoramphus papa (Linnaeus) 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Koningsgier
English
    King Vulture
French
    Sarcoramphe roi
German
    Königsgeier
Spanish
    Zopilote rey



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ciconiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sarcoramphus papaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: