Namebank Record Detail
 Pelecanus occidentalis
   NamebankID: 3851846
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851846   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Pelecanidae
      Pelecanus Linnaeus 1758
        Pelecanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1766
          Pelecanus occidentalis californicus
          Pelecanus occidentalis carolinensis
          Pelecanus occidentalis murphyi
          Pelecanus occidentalis occidentalis Linnaeus, 1766
          Pelecanus occidentalis thagus
          Pelecanus occidentalis urinator


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pelecanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1766



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Brown Pelican
    American brown pelican
    common pelican
French
    Pélican brun
German
    Braunpelikan
Japanese
    カッショクペリカン
Spanish
    PelÌcano pardo
    Pelícano pardo
    Pelícano pardo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pelecanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pelecanus occidentalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: