Namebank Record Detail
 Pelecanus conspicillatus
   NamebankID: 3851844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Pelecanidae
        Pelecanus Linnaeus 1758
          Pelecanus conspicillatus Temminck 1824


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pelecanus conspicillatus Temminck 1824
Pelecanus conspicillatus (Temminck 1824)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    australian pelican
French
    Pélican à lunettes
German
    Brillenpelikan
Japanese
    コシグロペリカン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pelecanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pelecanus conspicillatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: