Namebank Record Detail
 Phoenicopterus ruber
   NamebankID: 3851802
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851802   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Phoenicopteriformes
                                                        Phoenicopteridae
                                                          Phoenicopterus
                                                            Phoenicopterus ruber
                                                              Phoenicopterus ruber ruber


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phoenicopterus ruber Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Grootflamink
Common name
    American flamingo
English
    Greater Flamingo
    Caribbean flamingo
    Red Flamingo
    American flamingo
    roseate flamingo
    scarlet flamingo
    West Indian flamingo
French
    flamant rose
German
    Rosaflamingo (Flamingo)
    Rosaflamingo
Hebrew
    פלמינגו
Italian
    Fenicottero
Japanese
    ベニイロフラミンゴ
Russian
    Flamingo
    Красный фламинго
Spanish
    Flamenco
    Flamenco Común
    Flamenco americano
Swedish
    Större flamingo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phoenicopteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phoenicopterus ruberSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: