Namebank Record Detail
 Botaurus stellaris
   NamebankID: 3851799
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851799   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Ardeidae
        Botaurus Stephens 1819
          Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus) 1758
Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Grootrietreier (Roerdomp)
Dutch
    Roerdomp
English
    Great Bittern
    Eurasian Bittern
    Bittern
French
    Grand Butor
    Butor Ètoilé
German
    Rohrdommel
Hebrew
    אנפה מסורטטת
Italian
    Tarabuso
Japanese
    サンカノゴイ
Russian
    Vyp
    Выпь большая
    Большая выпь
Spanish
    Avetoro común
Swedish
    Rördrom



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ardeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Botaurus stellarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: