Namebank Record Detail
 Ardea alba
   NamebankID: 3851762
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851762   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Ardeidae
                                                    Ardea Linnaeus 1758
                                                      Ardea alba Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ardea alba Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German
 
Common name
    Great White Egret
English
    Great Egret
    Great White Egret
French
    Grande Aigrette
German
    Silberreiher



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ardeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ardea albaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: