Namebank Record Detail
 Ardea cinerea
   NamebankID: 3851751
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851751   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Ciconiiformes
                                                        Ardeidae
                                                          Ardea
                                                            Ardea cinerea
                                                              Ardea cinerea jouyi


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ardea cinerea Linnaeus 1758
Ardea cinerea Linnaeus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Bloureier
Dutch
    Blauwe Reiger
English
    Grey Heron
    Mauritanian Heron
    Gray Heron
    European blue heron
    European heron
    heron
    common heron
Finnish
    harmaahaikara
French
    Héron cendré
    Héron pâle
German
    Blaßreiher
    Graureiher
Hebrew
    אנפה אפורה
Italian
    Airone cenerino
Japanese
    アオサギ
Russian
    Серая цапля
    Seraya Tsaplya
    Цапля серая
Spanish
    Garza real
    Garza Gris
Swedish
    Grå häger



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ardeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ardea cinereaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: