Namebank Record Detail
 Sula nebouxii
   NamebankID: 3851692
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851692   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Sulidae
            Sula
              Sula nebouxii Milne-Edwards 1882
                Sula nebouxii subsp. nebouxii Milne-Edwards, 1882


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sula nebouxii Milne-Edwards 1882



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    blue-footed booby
    Camanay
French
    Fou à pieds bleus
German
    Blaufußtölpel
Japanese
    アオアシカツオドリ
Spanish
    Bobo pata azul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sula nebouxiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: