Namebank Record Detail
 Papasula abbotti
   NamebankID: 3851688
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851688   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Sulidae
      Papasula Olson & Warheit 1988
        Papasula abbotti (Ridgway) 1893


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Papasula abbotti (Ridgway, 1893)
Papasula abbotti (Ridgway) 1893
Papasula abbotti Ridgway, 1893



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    Abbot's booby
English
    Abbott's Booby
French
    Fou d'Abbott
German
    Abbott-Tölpel
Spanish
    Alcatraz de abbott
    Piquero de abbott



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Papasula abbottiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: