Namebank Record Detail
 Accipiter gentilis
   NamebankID: 3851511
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851511   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Accipitridae
            Accipiter
              Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Accipiter gentilis atricapillus
                Accipiter gentilis gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Accipiter gentilis laingi


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus) 1758
Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Havik
English
    Goshawk
    Northern Goshawk
French
    autour des palombes
German
    Habicht
Hebrew
    נץ גדול
Italian
    Astore
Japanese
    オオタカ
Russian
    Тетеревятник
    Teterevyatnik
    Ястреб-тетеревятник
Spanish
    Azor
    Azor Común
    Gavilán azor
    Gavilán azor
Swedish
    Duvhök



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Accipitridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Accipiter gentilisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: