Namebank Record Detail
 Accipiter striatus
   NamebankID: 3851502
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851502   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Accipitridae
            Accipiter
              Accipiter striatus Vieillot 1808
                Accipiter striatus subsp. perobscurus
                Accipiter striatus subsp. striatus (Vieillot, 1807)
                Accipiter striatus subsp. suttoni
                Accipiter striatus subsp. velox


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Accipiter striatus Vieillot 1808
Accipiter striatus Vieillot, 1807



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Sharp-shinned Hawk
    little blue darter
    pigeon hawk
    sparrow hawk
    Chicken Hawk
    Slate-colored Hawk
    Sharp Shinned Hawk
    bullet hawk
    bird hawk
    sharp-shin
French
    Épervier brun
    epervier brun
German
    Eckschwanzsperber
Japanese
    アシボソハイタカ
Spanish
    Gavilán pecho rufo
    Gavilán pecho rufo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Accipitridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Accipiter striatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: