Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Haliaeetus vocifer
   NamebankID: 3851408
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851408   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Ciconii
                Falconides
                  Accipitrida
                    Accipitridae
                      Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
                        Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin) 1800


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin, 1800)
Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin) 1800



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Visarend
Dutch
    Afrikaanse zeearend
English
    African Fish-Eagle
    African Fish Eagle
Finnish
    kiljumerikotka
French
    Pygargue vocifère
German
    Schreiseeadler
Japanese
    サンショクウミワシ
Spanish
    Pigargo Vocinglero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Accipitridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Haliaeetus vociferSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory