Namebank Record Detail
 Fratercula arctica
   NamebankID: 3851369
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851369   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Laridae
                                                    Fratercula Brisson 1760
                                                      Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus) 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Papegaaiduiker
English
    Atlantic Puffin
    common puffin
    large-billed puffin
    sea parrot
    Bottle-nose
    Puffin
    Pope
    coulterneb
    Labrador auk
    tammy norie
French
    macareux moine
German
    Papageitaucher
Italian
    Pulcinella di mare
Japanese
    ニシツノメドリ
Russian
    Tupik
    Тупик
Spanish
    Frailecillo
    Frailecillo Atlántico
Swedish
    Lunnefågel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alcidae
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fratercula arcticaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: