Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cepphus grylle
   NamebankID: 3851353
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851353   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Charadriiformes
                                                        Alcidae
                                                          Cepphus
                                                            Cepphus grylle
                                                              Cepphus grylle arcticus
                                                              Cepphus grylle grylle
                                                              Cepphus grylle islandicus
                                                              Cepphus grylle mandtii
                                                              Cepphus grylle ultimus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cepphus grylle (Linnaeus) 1758
Cepphus grylle (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cepphus grylle Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Zwarte Zeekoet
English
    Black Guillemot
    Arctic guillemot
    Mandt's guillemot
    geylle
    scapular guillemot
    sea pigeon
    spotted Greenland dove
    tysty
    tystie
    white guillemot
    white-winged guillemot
French
    guillemot à miroir
    guillemot à miroir
German
    Gryllteiste
Italian
    Uria nera
Japanese
    ハジロウミバト
Russian
    Chistik
    Чистик
Spanish
    Arao aliblanco
Swedish
    Tobisgrissla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alcidae
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cepphus grylleSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory