Namebank Record Detail
 Alca torda
   NamebankID: 3851351
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851351   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Alcidae
            Alca
              Alca torda Linnaeus 1758
                Alca torda torda Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alca torda Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Alk
English
    Razorbill
    razor-billed auk
    Sea crow
    tinker
    ice bird
French
    Pingouin torda / Petit pingouin
    Pingouin torda
    petit pingouin
German
    Tordalk
Italian
    Gazza marina
Japanese
    オオハシウミガラス
Russian
    Gagarka
Spanish
    Alca común
Swedish
    Tordmule



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alcidae
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alca tordaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: