Namebank Record Detail
 Alle alle
   NamebankID: 3851348
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851348   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Laridae
                                                    Alle Link 1806
                                                      Alle alle (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alle alle (Linnaeus) 1758
Alle alle (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Kleine Alk
English
    Little Auk
    Dovekie
    sea dove
    Alle
    dovkie
    icebird
    knotty
    pine knot
    rotch
French
    Mergule nain
    mergule main
German
    Krabbentaucher
Italian
    Gazza marina minore
Japanese
    ヒメウミスズメ
Russian
    Lyurik
    Люрик
Spanish
    Mérgulo marino
    Mérgulo Atlántico
Swedish
    Alkekung



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alcidae
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alle alleSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: