Namebank Record Detail
 Charadrius melodus
   NamebankID: 3851180
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851180   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Charadriidae
        Charadrius Linnaeus 1758
          Charadrius melodus Ord 1824


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Charadrius melodus Ord 1824



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Piping Plover
    ring-neck
    sand plover
    beach bird
    beach plover
    belted piping plover
    clam-bird
    mourning bird
    pale ring-neck
    western piping plover
French
    pluvier siffleur
German
    Flötenregenpfeifer
Japanese
    フエコチドリ
Spanish
    Chorlo chiflador



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Charadriidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Charadrius melodusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: