Namebank Record Detail
 Calidris ferruginea
   NamebankID: 3851113
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851113   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Scolopacidae
            Calidris
              Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan) 1763
Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Krombekstrandloper
English
    Curlew Sandpiper
    Pigmy Curlew
French
    bècasseau cocorli
    bécasseau cocorli
    bécasseau cocorli
German
    Sichelstrandläufer
Hebrew
    חופית מגלית
Italian
    Piovanello
Japanese
    サルハマシギ
Russian
    Krasnozobik
    Краснозобик
Spanish
    Correlimos zarapatÌn
    Correlimos ZarapitÌn
Swedish
    Spovsnäppa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scolopacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calidris ferrugineaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: