Namebank Record Detail
 Calidris maritima
   NamebankID: 3851110
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851110   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Scolopacidae
      Calidris Merrem 1804
        Calidris maritima (Brunnich) 1764
          Calidris maritima belcheri
          Calidris maritima littoralis
          Calidris maritima maritima


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calidris maritima (Brunnich) 1764
Calidris maritima (Brunnich, 1764)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Paarse Strandloper
English
    Purple Sandpiper
    rock sandpiper
    winter snipe
    purple sanpiper
    rock bird
    rock plover
    rock snipe
    rockweed bird
    winter rock-bird
French
    bècasseau violet
    bécasseau violet
    bécasseau violet
German
    Meerstrandläufer
Italian
    Piovanello violetto
Japanese
    ムラサキハマシギ
Russian
    Morskoy Pesochnik
    Песочник морской
    Морской песочник
Spanish
    Correlimos oscuro
Swedish
    Skärsnäppa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scolopacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calidris maritimaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: