Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calidris minuta
   NamebankID: 3851101
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851101   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Scolopacidae
        Calidris Merrem 1804
          Calidris minuta (Leisler) 1812


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calidris minuta (Leisler) 1812
Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Kleinstrandloper
Dutch
    Kleine Strandloper
English
    little stint
Finnish
    pikkusirri
French
    Bécasseau minute
German
    Zwergstrandläufer
Hebrew
    חופית קטנה
Italian
    Gambecchio
Russian
    Kulik-vorobey
    Кулик-воробей
Spanish
    Correlimos menudo
Swedish
    Småsnäppa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scolopacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calidris minutaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory