Namebank Record Detail
 Calidris alba
   NamebankID: 3851098
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851098   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Charadrii
                Charadriides
                  Scolopacida
                    Scolopacoidea
                      Scolopacidae
                        Calidris Merrem 1804
                          Calidris alba (Pallas) 1764


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calidris alba (Pallas) 1764
Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Drietoonstrandloper
Dutch
    Drieteenstrandloper
English
    Sanderling
    ruddy plover
    Whitey
    beach bird
    beach plover
    bull peep
    surf snipe
    white snipe
Finnish
    pulmussirri
French
    bècasseau sanderling
    bécasseau sanderling
    bécasseau sanderling
Hebrew
    חופית לבנה
Italian
    Piovanello tridattilo
Japanese
    ミユビシギ
Russian
    Peschanka
    Песчанка
Spanish
    Correlimos tridáctilo
    Playero blanco
Swedish
    Sandlöpare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scolopacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calidris albaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: