Namebank Record Detail
 Calidris canutus
   NamebankID: 3851097
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851097   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Scolopacidae
                                                    Calidris Merrem 1804
                                                      Calidris canutus (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calidris canutus (Linnaeus) 1758
Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Knoet
Dutch
    Kanoetstrandloper
    Kanoet
English
    Red Knot
    grayback
    American knot
    red-breasted sandpiper
    robin snipe
    Maybird
    Knot
    ash-colored sandpiper
    beach robin
    blue plover
    buffbreast
    buff-breasted plover
    Canute's sandpiper
    freckled sandpiper
    gray-back
    horsefoot snipe
    red sandpiper
    robin breast
    silver-back
    silver plover
    wahquoit
    white-bellied snipe
French
    bècasseau maubëche
    bécasseau maubèche
    bécasseau maubèche
German
    Knutt
Hebrew
    חופית להקנית
Italian
    Piovanello maggiore
Japanese
    コオバシギ
Russian
    Islandsky Pesochnik
    Песочник исландский
    Исландский песочник
Spanish
    Correlimos gordo
    Playero canuto
Swedish
    Kustsnäppa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scolopacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calidris canutusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: