Namebank Record Detail
 Actitis hypoleucos
   NamebankID: 3851083
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851083   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Scolopacidae
        Actitis Illiger 1811
          Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Actitis hypoleuca
Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758)
Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus) 1758
Actitis hypoleucus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | German | Hebrew | Russian
 
Afrikaans
    Gewone Ruiter
Dutch
    Oeverloper
English
    Common Sandpiper
Finnish
    rantasipi
German
    Flußuferläufer
Hebrew
    ביצנית לבנת-בטן
Russian
    Перевозчик



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scolopacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Actitis hypoleucosSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: