Namebank Record Detail
 Pygoscelis antarcticus
   NamebankID: 3408599
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3408599   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Spheniscidae
            Pygoscelis
              Pygoscelis antarctica


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pygoscelis antarctica (Forster, 1781)
Pygoscelis antarctica
Pygoscelis antarctica (Forster, JR) 1781
Pygoscelis antarcticus (J. R. Forster, 1781)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Stormbandpinguïn
English
    Chinstrap Penguin
    Bearded Penguin
French
    Manchot à jugulaire
German
    Kehlstreifpinguin
Japanese
    ヒゲペンギン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Spheniscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pygoscelis antarcticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: