Namebank Record Detail
 Eubalaena glacialis japonica
   NamebankID: 3345702
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3345702   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Mysticeti Flower, 1864
                  Balaenidae Gray, 1821
                    Eubalaena Gray, 1864
                      Eubalaena japonica (Lacépède, 1818)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Balæna japonica
Balæna japonica Lacépède, 1818
Eubalaena glacialis japonica (Lacépède, 1818)
Eubalaena japonica
Eubalaena japonica (Lacépède, 1818)



Common Names:
Aleut | Common name | Czech | English | French | German | Japanese | Miscellaneous languages | Russian
 
Aleut
    Cullamach
    Kuliomoch
Common name
    North pacific right whale
Czech
    velryba japonská
English
    Japan Right Whale
    North pacific right whale
    northern right whale
    Nord-west right whale
    Pacific right whale
French
    Baleine japonaise
German
    Japanwal
    Nordweswal
Japanese
    Ko-kujira
    Sebi kujira
    Semi-kuzira
Miscellaneous languages
    Guliogadohk
    Kuliomokh
Russian
    Iaponskii kit
    Iuzhnyi kit
    Nastoiashchii kit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eubalaena glacialis japonicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: