Namebank Record Detail
 Pagophilus groenlandicus
   NamebankID: 3297499
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3297499   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Pagophilus
              Pagophilus groenlandicus (Erxleben, 1777)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pagophilus groenlandicus (Erxleben, 1777)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    harp seal
Danish
    Grønlandssæl
Dutch
    Groenlandse zeehond
    Zadelrob
English
    harp seal
French
    phoque du Groenland
    Phoque à selle
    Phoque marin
German
    Sattelrobbe
Italian
    Foca di Groenlandia
Portuguese
    Foca da Gronelândia
Spanish
    Foca de Groenlandia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pagophilus groenlandicusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: