Namebank Record Detail
 Lobodon carcinophaga
   NamebankID: 3296944
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3296944   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Lobodon
              Lobodon carcinophaga (Hombron and Jacquinot, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lobodon carcinophaga (Hombron and Jacquinot, 1842)
Lobodon carcinophagus (Hombron and Jacquinot, 1842)
Lobodon carcinophagus



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    crabeater seal
Dutch
    Krabbeneter
English
    crabeater seal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lobodon carcinophagaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: