Namebank Record Detail
 Pusa hispida
   NamebankID: 3296941
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3296941   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Pusa
              Pusa hispida (Schreber, 1775)
                Pusa hispida botnica (Gmelin, 1788)
                Pusa hispida hispida (Schreber, 1775)
                Pusa hispida ladogensis (Nordquiest, 1899)
                Pusa hispida ochotensis (Pallas, 1811)
                Pusa hispida saimensis (Nordquist, 1899)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pusa hispida (Schreber, 1775)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    ringed seal
Danish
    Ringsæl
Dutch
    Kleine zeehond
    Ringelrob
    Stinkrob
English
    ringed seal
French
    phoque annelé
    Phoque marbré
German
    Eismeer-Ringelrobbe
Italian
    Foca dagli anelli
Portuguese
    Foca marmoreada
Spanish
    Foca anillada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pusa hispidaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: