Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arctozenus risso
   NamebankID: 2821988
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2821988   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Aulopiformes
          Paralepididae
            Arctozenus
              Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840)
Arctozenus rissoi (Bonaparte, 1840)
Arctozenus rissoi



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | Faroese | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Spanish | Swedish
 
Catalan
    Fals espet de fonera
Croatian
    Štukovčica
    Štukovcica
Danish
    Rissos lakstobis
English
    white barracudina
    Ribbon barracudina
    Barracudina
    Spotted barracudina
Faroese
    Lítla lakstobis
French
    Barracudine pintade
    lussion blanc
German
    Band-Barrakudina
Icelandic
    Litla geirsíli
Italian
    Barracudina di risso
    Pisci argintinu
Japanese
    Hikari-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    里氏背鳞鱼
    长吻北极魣鳕
    里氏背鱗魚
    長吻北極魣鱈
Norwegian
    Liten laksetobis
Polish
    Skwaran sztyletek
Spanish
    Barracudina pintada
Swedish
    Mindre Laxtobis



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Paralepididae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arctozenus rissoSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory