Namebank Record Detail
 Acrocnida brachiata
   NamebankID: 2811019
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2811019   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Ophiuroidea
        Ophiurida
          Amphiuridae
            Acrocnida
              Acrocnida brachiata (Montagu, 1804)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acrocnida brachiata (Montagu, 1804)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sand burrowing brittle star



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphiuridae
Echinodermata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acrocnida brachiataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: