Namebank Record Detail
 Alloteuthis africana
   NamebankID: 2800123
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2800123   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Teuthida
          Loliginidae
            Loligo
              Loligo africana (Adam, 1950)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alloteuthis africana Adam, 1950
Alloteuthis africanus
Loligo africana (Adam, 1950)
Loligo africana
Loligo africana Adam, 1950



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Inshore squid
    African squid
    Calamarín africano
    Casseron africain



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Cephalopoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alloteuthis africanaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: