Namebank Record Detail
 Potamogeton filiformis
   NamebankID: 2772869
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2772869   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Alismatales
          Potamogetonaceae
            Stuckenia
              Stuckenia filiformis (Pers) Boerner
                Stuckenia filiformis subsp. alpinus (Blytt) Haynes, D.H. Les, & M. Kral
                Stuckenia filiformis subsp. filiformis (Pers) Boerner
                Stuckenia filiformis subsp. occidentalis (J.W. Robbins) Haynes, D.H. Les, & M. Kral


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coleogeton filiformis (Pers.) Les & R.R. Haynes
Potamogeton filiformis Pers.
Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner



Common Names:
English
 
English
    fineleaf pondweed
    threadleaf pondweed
    filiform pondweed



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Najadales
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Potamogeton filiformisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: