Namebank Record Detail
 Ophiopsila aranea
   NamebankID: 2765606
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2765606   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Echinodermata Klein, 1734
      Eleutherozoa Bather, 1900
        Cryptosyringida Smith, 1984
          Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840
            Ophiurida Müller and Troschel, 1840
              Chilophiurina Matsumoto, 1915
                Ophiocomidae Ljungman, 1867
                  Ophiopsila Forbes, 1843
                    Ophiopsila aranea Forbes, 1845


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ophiopsila aranea Forbes, 1845



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echinodermata
Ophiocomidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ophiopsila araneaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: