Namebank Record Detail
 Ophiocten sericeum
   NamebankID: 2765080
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2765080   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Echinodermata Klein, 1734
      Eleutherozoa Bather, 1900
        Cryptosyringida Smith, 1984
          Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840
            Ophiurida Müller and Troschel, 1840
              Chilophiurina Matsumoto, 1915
                Ophiuridae Lyman, 1865
                  Ophiocten
                    Ophiocten sericeum (Forbes, 1852)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ophiocten sericeum (Forbes, 1852)
Ophiocten sericeum Auctt., non (Forbes, 1852) (p.p.)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echinodermata
Ophiuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ophiocten sericeumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: