Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon traversii
   NamebankID: 2721530
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2721530   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Ziphiidae
            Mesoplodon
              Mesoplodon traversii (Gray, 1874)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon traversii (Gray, 1874)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Dutch
    spade-tand spitssnuitdolfijn
English
    Bahamonde's beaked whale
    spade-toothed whale
French
    baleine à bec de Travers
    baleine à bec de Travers
Spanish
    zifio de Bahamonde
    zifio de Travers



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon traversiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: